Staff

A list of the people that work to make Maida Vale School an warm, welcoming and inspiring place to learn.

Senior & Extended Leadership Team
Magnus Bashaarat Headmaster, MA PGCE MBA
Dena Deedat Head of Sixth Form, MA PGCE FRGS
Toby Fisher Senior Deputy Head, BMus(Hons) PGCE
Nicola Grant-Stevenson Assistant Head Pastoral and Wellbeing, BSc(Hons) EdD
Alex Maughan Assistant Head Academic, BSc(Hons) PGDE
Nicki Ridley Deputy Head Academic, MA PGCE
Carly Yeomans Director of Sport and Enrichment, BSc(Hons) PGCE
Teaching Staff

 

Anastasia Argyrou Teacher of English & Drama, MA MFA QTS
Richard Barrett Head of Design Technology, MA Ph.D FRSA
Anastasia Christou Teacher of Latin (mat. leave), MA PGCE
Jasminka Connolly Head of Food Preparation & Nutrition, BSc(Hons) PGCE
Dena Deedat Head of Geography, MA PGCE FRGS
Josh Forman Head of Science, BSc (Hons) MA
Abigail Gammon Teacher of English, BA(Hons) PGCE QTS
Mariza Genée Head of Maths (mat. cover) MSc PGCE
Candia Grasso Teacher of French & Spanish, MA PGCE
Matthew Greenfield Teacher of Science, MSc PGCE
Bobby Hammond Teacher of PE, BSc(Hons) PGCE
Jamie Hardie Teacher of Latin & Classical Civilisation, MA PGCE
Natalie Harvey Head of Academic PE, MA PGCE
Elizabeth Hill Teacher of Maths, BSc(Hons) PGCE
Navjeev Hind Teacher of Maths, MSc PGCE
Edward Hopkins Teacher of History, MA BA(Hons) PGCE QTS
Jessica Hunt Head of Physics & Head of STEM, BSc (Hons) MEd Cantab.
Sophie Jimenez Head of Art, BA(Hons) PGCE
Caroline Knight Teacher of Geography, BSc (Hons) PGCE
Ingrid Mahdi Lead Teacher of Computer Science, BA(Hons) PGCE
Alex Maughan Head of Chemistry, BSc(Hons) PGCE
Andy McNamee Head of Drama, BA(Hons) PGDip PGCE
Francisco Navarro Head of Modern Languages, BA (Hons)
Lucy Pask Head of English, BA(Hons) PGCE
Amelia Pocock Teacher of English, BA(Hons) PGCE
Lauren Proctor Head of Maths (mat. leave), BSc(Hons) PGCE
Wilf Raby Teacher of Maths, BA(Hons) Cantab.
Charlie Ricks Teacher of PE, BSc(Hons) iPGCE
Jane Stott Director of Music, MA PGCE
Petica Watson Teacher of Art & Design, MA PGCE
Natalie Young Teacher of Maths & Data Manager, BSc(Hons) MA PGCE
Post 18 Advisory
Magnus Bashaarat Headmaster, MA PGCE MBA
Richard Barrett Engineering, Technology & Product Design
Magnus Basharaat Apprenticeships & other alternative pathways
Dena Deedat US, Canada & European university applications
Toby Fisher Conservatoires & Performing Arts
Jess Hunt Oxbridge & other highly selective applications
Sophie Jiminez Art Foundation and Fine Art
Alex Maughan Medicine, Dentistry & Veterinary Science
Nicki Ridley Russell Group applications
Support Staff
Christelle Aguillon-Williamns School Librarian, DAS, MA
Tithi Sen School Office Manager, BA(Hons), MA
Candice Raby Marketing, BA(Hons)
Abby Seward School Secretary, BA(Hons)
Suky Grant Exams Manager, BA(Hons)
Harriet Williams Headmaster’s PA and Registrar, BA(Hons)
Rheanna Williams School Nurse, RN
Personalised Learning
Zarina Ali Learning Support Assistant, BSc(Hons)
Aisha Aziz Learning Support Assistant, BA(Hons)
Jasna Demirdzic Assistant SENCO BA(Hons)
Suky Grant Learning Support Assistant BA(Hons)
Aoife Grant-Stevenson Teacher of Personalised Learning, BA(Hons)
Agnes Kiani Learning Support Assistant, MA
Paulette Noel Learning Support Assistant, FDEd BA(Hons)
Mansha Sakhrani Learning Support Assistant, GCSE
Site Team
Simon Boyer Site Manager
Mateus Da Goia Assistant Site Manager
Roberto Giaguarino Assistant Site Manager
Kitchen Staff 
Ba Diakhaby Kitchen Manager
Bouchra Elgbouri Kitchen Assistant
Simon Hannah Kitchen Porter
Mirela Matei Kitchen Assistant